Multiple Teams · 2018-2019 Champions and All-League Awards!


  The 2018-2019 school year ends in just a few days and we want to congratulate all of our incredible athletes for an athletic year that saw Patriot Athletics compete at a very high level. Winning two CIF Championships (Girls Tennis & Girls Lacrosse), runner-up in CIF (Badminton), and seven League Championships!

  We also celebrate 78 individual athletes for earning Conference Player of the Year, All-CIF, All-League, and incredible performance distinction for their sport! See the list below for all the amazing recognition!

  Go Patriots!

Fall Season

League Champions: Boys Water Polo (City), Girls Tennis (Eastern)

CIF Champion: Girls Tennis

Boys Water Polo: Tyler Gentry (Conference Player of the Year-City), Tanner Furtak, Adam Monroe, Dayvin Mikulanis, Josh Cross, Trevor Arellanez

Cross Country: Aiden Davis

Field Hockey: Allison Arend, Jane Martinez

Football: Ethan Gomez, Miguel Cacho, Jacob Adelman, Cory James, Antonio Baeza, Daniel Karimu-Sanchez

Girls Golf: Hillary Mast

Girls Tennis: Olivia Tracey (Conference Player of the Year-Eastern), Toria Tolley, Hannah Albright, Laura Burger, Amanda Martin, Avery Swain, Skylar Hilmer and Michele Nguyen (Doubles Team of the Year)

Girls Volleyball: Avery Crower, Jasmine Tapia, Johanna Wood

 

   Winter Season

League Champions: Girls Soccer

Boys Soccer: Skyler Edwards, Jonathan Moreno

Girls Soccer: Allison Arend (Conference Player of the Year-Eastern), Abby Gardella, Hannah Uribe, Makaila Williams, Kiana Josepheson, Alexis Snodgrass, Danae Cave

Wrestling: Gavin Hingtgen, Zavion Guy

Girls Water Polo: Claire Sutliff, Shelby Fortune

 

Spring Season

League Champions: Badminton (Western), Softball (Western), Baseball (City), Girls LAX (Eastern)

CIF Champions: Girls Lacrosse

CIF Runner-Up: Badminton

Badminton: Lawrence Taing (CIF Player of the Year), Leon Taing, Athena Aguilar, Kayla In

Softball: Lauren Nett, Kia Altmeyer, Dez Patmon, Edie Guthrie, Olivia Gigante (ecpreps.com all-league), Jessica Dewitt (ecpreps.com all-league), Hailey Jenks (ecpreps.com all-league)

Girls Lacrosse: Libby Swanson (Player of the Year, All-CIF), Lauren Gygax, Emily Otsuka, Jasmine Lawson, Brittyn Menzer, Holly Walsingham, Izzy Berkoben, Rachel Timmons, Sammy Fleming

Track & Field: George Oke, Donovan Jennings, Daniella Smith, Shayla Harris, Mara Preciado, Emma Maxwell

Baseball: Max Jones (Pitcher of the Year-City), Jonathan Marshall, Mateo Medina, Ryan Preciado, Garrett McKee, Max Shabestari, Ryan Miller, Tomas Gagliano

Boys Tennis: Steve Andrianaivo, Brian Cook, Theo Leonard, Caleb Frye

Boys Volleyball: Connor Elgie

Girls Swim: Ingrid Maclean