Multiple Teams · Spring Athletics All-Academic Team


2020 Spring All-Academic Team

 

            Below is the list of our Spring student-athletes that have exemplified the very essence of success in the classroom and the arena of athletics.

            The San Diego Union-Tribune has cancelled their recognition of San Diego County athletes this spring due to COVID-19. We want to make sure that we honor our upper-classmen who have achieved above a cumulative 3.0.

            The data is incredibly in favor of the link between education-based athletics and high level of academic achievement. For our Spring 2020 athletic programs we have a total of 191 upper-classmen participating in all our programs. From that total we had an incredible 163 (85%) earn recognition for making the all-academic team!  An incredible 52 student-athletes achieved over a 4.0 GPA!

 

Badminton

Athena Aguilar            12        4.02

Dillon Broderick          11        4.53

Ryan Chan                   11        3.25

Phillips Do                   11        3.76

Kayla In                       12        3.55

Andrew Nguyen          11        4.33

Andrew Phuong          11        3.50

Techmeng Taing         12        3.65

Nikki Tran                    11        3.73

 

Baseball

 

Cameron Goffar          11        3.06

Tyler Helfand              11        3.30

Ian Hill                         12        3.36

Max Jones                   12        4.16

Xavier Lopez                11        3.23

Ben Manis                   12        4.14

Garrett McKee            11        3.63

Mateo Medina            12        3.05

Ryan Miller                  12        3.50

Quinn Roelofs             12        3.52

Max Shabestari           11        3.97

Garrett Willis              11        3.00

Kyle Wilsie                  11        3.70

Aaron Wright              12        3.21

 

Men’s Golf

Colby Barnett              11        4.00

Travis Martinez           12        3.78

 

Men’s Lacrosse

Enrique Alduenda       12        3.89

Charles Baird III           11        3.45

Luke Carpenter           11        4.16

Kai Cinco                     12        4.10

Duke James                 12        3.31

Evan Lewis                  12        4.00

Jackson Rayner           12        4.24

James Rosencrans       11        3.97

Zach Stull                    11        4.33

John Waczek               11        4.17

Nico West                   12        3.71

 

Women’s Lacrosse

Nicole Amancio           11        3.83

Emma Bailey               12        4.07

Isabelle Berkoben       12        3.80

Gianna Bertsche         11        4.03

Gabrielle Bravo           12        3.80

Giovanna D’Agostino  11        3.53

Carmen Fernandez     11        3.40

Madeline Filner           11        3.93

Abigail Filson               11        4.23

Jasmine Lawson          11        4.20

Gianna May                11        3.93

Daniela Nowicki          12        4.19

Veronica Smith           11        4.22

Chonticha Stoup         11        3.35

Rachel Timmons         11        3.94

Alyna Uribe                 11        4.00

Jamie Weiss                11        4.00

 

Softball

Jessica Dewitt             11        4.00

Edieanne Guthrie        11        4.23

Alexis Hampton          11        3.06

Lauren Nett                 12        3.90

Sydney Newton          11        3.94

Dezianna Patmon       11        3.83

Ariana Rios                  12        3.86

 

Swim & Dive

Ian Balcazar                 12        4.26

Ainsleigh Beard           12        4.33

Benicio Burkett           12        3.94

Alberto Castaneda      12        3.31

Cayden Durrett-Pack  11        3.10

Ricardo Elizondo         11        3.76

Shelby Fortune           11        3.52

Aidan Franke               11        3.63

Zoe Gianulis                12        3.86

Leana Godoy               11        3.97

Brooklyn Green           11        3.83

Kristen Gunter             11        4.24

Grace Lockwood         11        4.00

Kayla Matheson          11        4.10

Adam Monroe            12        4.24

Benjamin Nguyen       11        3.60

Toan Nguyen               11        3.60

Ali Noureddine            11        3.55

Liliana Occhiello          11        3.83

Daniela Perez-Fierros 11        3.33

Nathan Phan               11        3.64

Caroline Pool              12        3.88

Sean Quirk                  11        4.06

Alexander Renard       11        3.85

Maryam Rocha           11        3.70

Kayden Simko             11        3.80

Olivia Toves                 11        4.00

Alex Velazquez            12        3.37

Austin Wenzel             11        3.13

Alexander Wenzel       11        3.70

Chloe Wilkins              12        3.00

Makaila Williams        12        4.35

 

Men’s Tennis

Matthew Archenhold 12        3.62

Joshua Bucky              11        4.03

Brian Cook                  11        3.80

Caleb Frye                   12        4.11

Michael Kula               12        3.90

Theodore Leonard      12        3.72

Kwinn Scroggins          11        3.39

Nathaniel Suzuki         12        4.35

 

 

Men’s Track & Field

Jabril Adan                  11        3.44

Noah Angulo               11        3.42

Darrin Billingsley         11        3.23

Jayden Brown             12        3.33

Christopher Cachay    12        4.25

Gabriel Carabantes     11        3.11

Cameron Croom         11        3.78

Nathaniel Cruz            12        3.02

Vincent Dao                11        3.83

Aiden Davis                 11        3.85

Cohen Duesbery         11        3.97

Charles Dunnigan       11        3.43

Alec Ege                      12        3.84

Ryan Gojuango           12        3.40

David Harimana          12        3.66

Joshua Heck                11        3.52

Ethan Lam                   11        4.16

Alexander Le               11        3.46

Nicholas Lord              12        3.02

Sean Luch                    12        4.31

Zachary Matthews      12        4.08

Colin McDonald          11        4.44

Daniel Mendoza          12        3.38

Kyle Merino                12        4.14

Alex Miskel                  11        3.03

Travis Murphy             11        4.36

Kevin Naranjo             11        3.23

Vince Nguyen              12        3.98

Elan Ortiz                    11        4.00

Matthew Parilla          11        3.70

Roger Reinhardt          11        3.97

Matthew Reynoso      11        3.90

Alonzo Robles             11        4.34

Christian Romero        11        3.03

Andres Salgado           12        4.07

Zachary Shireling        11        3.55

Ryan Spaulding           11        4.38

Panintorn Stoup          12        3.35

Joseph Sumner           11        3.65

Joaquin Tena               11        3.36

Jack Turner                 12        3.70

Jack Urie                      12        3.90

Bennett Walker          11        3.27

 

Women’s Track & Field

Ella Brooks-Kamper    11        4.30

Natasha Godfrey         12        3.14

Abigail Hayes              11        4.33

Samantha McAndrew 11        4.07

Katelyn Mitchell          12        3.93

Madison Nabors         12        3.93

Mara Preciado            12        4.41

Britney Rosas              11        4.00

Nina Smith                  11        4.13

Hailey Veeder             12        3.95

Tess Whitsett              12        4.21

Natalie Wolf                11        3.03

 

Men’s Volleyball

Nathan Cleveland       11        3.00

Connor Elgie               12        3.14

Tanner Holbrook         12        4.16

Crew Jenkins               11        4.13

Caden Rivera               12        3.78

Isaac Roberts              12        4.60

Phong To                     12        3.43